Aurora, National Night Out (8/2/16)

Aurora is celebrating National Night Out 

at 34 Neighborhood Events Tonight!

 (August 2, 2016)

Enjoy the Video!

For more information and locations, please see News Release below.

 
NEWS RELEASE
Updated: Tuesday, August 2, 2016
Initial Release: Monday, June 25, 2016
 
Contact:
Cheryl Maraffio | Neighborhood Groups
630.256.3327 | cmaraffio@aurora-il.org 
 Aurora Celebrates National Night Out 
at 34 Neighborhood Events Tonight
Aurora Police Chief Kristen Ziman takes a photo with a student during last year's National Night Out
 AURORA, IL - Neighborhoods throughout Aurora are planning events big and small to celebrate National Night Out tonight - Tuesday, August 2, 2016. Two additional locations have been added for a total of 34 events.
 
Billed as "America's Night Out Against Crime," National Night Out encourages residents to lock their doors, turn on their porch lights and spend the evening getting to know their neighbors, police officers, firefighters and other city officials. 
 
"National Night Out is an opportunity to continue strengthening ties between our officers and our residents and to come together to keep Aurora a safe, peaceful community," Mayor Weisner said.  "We've seen a tripling in participation by residents over the last two years. I encourage every Auroran to join one of the 34 local events and to continue working together in the spirit of partnership and goodwill."
 
Neighborhood events with family entertainment, free food and more include: 
  • Abington Trace , Jamestown Lane, 6:30-9 p.m., hosted by Abington Trace HOA
  • Arrow Wood Park, 1040 N. Commonwealth Ave., 5-7:30 p.m., hosted by Just 4 Kids Daycare
  • Aurora Township Youth Services, 313 Gale St, 4-7:30 p.m., hosted by Aurora Township
  • Cinnamon Glen, 2737 Preston Ct., 6-9 p.m., hosted by Cinnamon Glen & Country Oaks Neighbors
  • Copley II Park, 517 N. Union St., 4-8 p.m., hosted by Jesse "The Law" Boxing and Simply Destinee
  • Eastwood Community Center, 1644 Grove St., 4-8 p.m., hosted by the Eastwood Community Tenant Council
  • Evans Street, between Lebanon and Sexton Streets, 5-9 p.m., hosted by Teresa & Aaron Nighelli
  • Forest Ridge, 1217 Second Ave., 6-9 p.m., hosted by the Forest Ridge Tenant Council
  • Garfield Park, 817 Forest Ave., 6-8 p.m., hosted by Pigeon Hill Neighbors
  • Gayles Memorial, 730 Gillette Ave., 5-8 p.m., hosted by Gayles Memorial Baptist Church
  • Georgetown School, 995 Long Grove Dr., 6-8 p.m., hosted by GRENO
  • Grand Boulevard Center, 1226 Grand Blvd., 5-9 p.m., hosted by Taking Back Our Community
  • Greater Mt. Olive Church, 1039 Bonner Ave., 6-9 p.m., hosted by Greater Mt. Olive Church of God
  • Hometown Town Center Park, 1721 Town Center St., 6:30-8:30 p.m. hosted by the Hometown Community Support Team
  • Iglesia Buenos Nuevas, 402 Sherman St., 6-8 p.m., hosted by Buenos Nuevas Community Church
  • Kensington Lakes, Colorado Ave & Westgate Ave. , 5:30-7:30 p.m., hosted by the Kensington Lakes HOA
  • Lily and Violet Streets, 6:30-8:30 p.m., hosted by Judy Runge & Rosanna Marek
  • NEW: Main Baptist Church, 814 E. Galena Blvd., 5:30-7:30 p.m., hosted by Main Baptist Church. 
  • McCarty School-Park, 3000 Village Green Drive, 5-8 p.m., hosted by Village Green Neighbors
  • McCleery Park, 1002 W. Illinois Ave., 4-8 p.m., hosted by Transition Alternatives & A Community Affair
  • Northwest Territories, 842 Foran Lane, 5-7 p.m., hosted by Northwest Territories Neighbors
  • NEW: Plum Landing, 495 Lake Street, 7-8:30 p.m. hosted by Plum Landing Residents
  • Randall West Park, 1373 Monomoy St., 4-7 p.m., hosted by the Randall West Condo Association
  • Root Street, between New York and Spring Streets, 6-8 p.m., hosted by Restore the Neighborhood
  • Sacred Heart Church, 771 Fulton St., 5-7:30 p.m., hosted by Luces de Sagrado Corazón
  • St. Augustine College, 841 N. Lake St., 6-8 p.m., hosted by St. Augustine College
  • Stonegate West, 1270-1544 Colchester Lane, 7-9 p.m., hosted by the Stonegate West HOA
  • The Willows of Fox Valley and Aurora, 193 N. Gregory St., 7-9 p.m., hosted by The Willows HOA
  • Washington Park, 231 S. Constitution Drive, 5-9 p.m., hosted by Pat Swanson and Ann McBride
  • Washington Square Plaza, between Capital and Congress Avenues, 5-7 p.m., hosted by We Inspire Nations
  • Winona Avenue, Seneca & Iroquois Aves., 5-8 p.m., hosted by the Blackhawk Park Neighborhood Watch
  • 68 S. Fourth Street, 6-8 p.m., hosted by Rigo Ortiz-Lopez and Rachel Gerhard
  • 146 S. Lincoln Ave., 4-7 p.m. hosted by Amanda and Terry Goldman
  • 200 block of South Buell Avenue, 5-9 p.m., hosted by the Invested Neighbors
 
Download and print the following poster: click here

Download a map: click here
 
For more information, contact Cheryl Maraffio in the Neighborhood Groups Support Office at 630.256.3327 or cmaraffio@aurora-il.org
 
 
City of Aurora, 44 E. Downer Place, Aurora, IL 60507
Monica Mancano

Monica Mancano

REALTOR®, SRES®, MRP, AHWD
Contact Me

Tags